This is how Team GB did at Tokyo 2020 compared to Rio and London 4 months ago

This is how Team GB did at Tokyo 2020 compared to Rio and London

Team GB made it into the top-three on the medal table in the last two Olympics. In Tokyo, it was fourth for GB.

This year's long-awaited Olympic games have concluded. Though we began the week in 6th place, Team GB has finished the games strongly, sitting comfortably in fourth. Though we have more medals than Japan overall, the host nation won five more golds than us in a record haul for the Japanese.

Advertisement

The UK has won 65 medals - 22 gold, 21 silver and 22 bronze - finishing in 4th, but matching their medal haul from London 2012.

Whilst fourth their lowest medal table finish since 2008, Tokyo 2020 will go down as Great Britain's second best ever overseas games, just behind Rio 2016.

In the end, the USA pipped China to top spot with a flurry of medals on the final day. The final medal table standings see the Americans finish top with 39 golds, China in second with 38 golds and hosts Japan rounding off the top three with 27 golds.

On the final day for Team GB, Jason Kenny won a brilliant gold in the men's keirin to confirm his status as the country's most successful Olympian ever, whilst boxer Lauren Price picked up a gold in the middleweight final.

The final day rounded off a hugely successful games for Team GB, finishing just two medals short of their historic efforts in Rio five years ago. Before the games, UK Sport had set the team a target of between 45 and 70 medals.

The Team GB governing body actually lowered its targets before the games due to the exceptional circumstances of this Olympics. Tokyo is a very different Olympics and even days before the starter's pistol was set to fire, it looked like it might have even happened.

Advertisement

In Rio, Team GB won 67 medals - 27 gold, 23 silver, and 17 bronze. They finished second behind the United States and beat out China by a small margin.

In London 2012, Team GB won 65 medals - 29 gold, 17 silver and 19 bronze. They finished third overall, behind the US and China.

But despite not quite matching those heights, Team GB chef de mission Mark England has described the medal haul in Tokyo as "the greatest achievement in British Olympic history," and labelling the team's performance as "the miracle of Tokyo."

So for one final time, let's give you a final rundown of every single Team GB medallist from Tokyo 2020

Gold:

Advertisement

Daley Daley and Lee won gold/via Getty
  1. Cycling BMX: Women’s Racing – Beth Shriever
  2. Cycling BMX: Women’s Freestyle – Charlotte Worthington
  3. Diving: Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform – Tom Daley and Matty Lee
  4. Eventing: Team (Oliver Townend, Laura Collett and Tom McEwen)
  5. Gymnastics: Men’s Pommel Horse – Max Whitlock
  6. Mountain Bike Cycling: Men’s Cross Country – Tom Pidcock
  7. Swimming: Men’s 100m Breaststroke – Adam Peaty
  8. Swimming: Men’s 200m Freestyle – Tom Dean
  9. Swimming: Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay (Tom Dean, James Guy, Matt Richards, Duncan Scott)
  10. Swimming: Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay (Kathleen Dawson, Adam Peaty, James Guy and Anna Hopkin)
  11. Triathlon: Mixed relay (Jessica Learmonth, Jonny Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Alex Yee)
  12. Sailing: Men's 49er- Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell
  13. Sailing: Finn Class- Giles Scott
  14. Sailing: women's 470 class- Hannah Mills, Eilidh McIntyre
  15. Equestrian: Individual showjumping- Ben Maher
  16. Athletics: Modern pentathlon- Kate French
  17. Cycling: Omnium cycling- Matt Walls
  18. Boxing: Men's flyweight- Galal Yafai
  19. Cycling: Cycling madison- Laura Kenny and Katie Archibald
  20. Equastrian: Men’s modern pentathlon- Joe Choong
  21. Cycling: Men's keirin - Jason Kenny
  22. Boxing: Women's middleweight - Lauren Price

Silver-

Advertisement

McCormack took Silver/Via Getty
  1. Canoe Slalom: Women – Mallory Franklin
  2. Cycling BMX: Men’s racing – Kye Whyte
  3. Rowing: Men’s Quadruple Sculls (Harry Leask, Angus Groom, Tom Barras and Jack Beaumont)
  4. Swimming: Men’s 200m Freestyle – Duncan Scott
  5. Swimming: Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Duncan Scott
  6. Swimming: Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay (Luke Greenbank, Adam Peaty, James Guy and Duncan Scott)
  7. Taekwondo: Men -68kg – Bradly Sinden
  8. Taekwondo: Women -67kg – Lauren Williams
  9. Triathlon: Men’s Individual – Alex Yee
  10. Triathlon: Women’s Individual – Georgia Taylor-Brown
  11. Weightlifting - Emily Campbell
  12. Eventing Singles -Tom McEwen
  13. Cycling: Men's Team Sprint-  Jason Kenny, Ryan Owens and Jack Carlin
  14. Cycling: Team pursuit- Katie Archibald, Laura Kenny, Jessie Knight and Neah Evans
  15. Sailing: mixed Nacra 17 class- John Gimson and Anna Burnet
  16. Boxing: men's light-heavyweight- Ben Whittaker
  17. Athletics: 800m- Keely Hodgkinson
  18. Boxing: 69kg welterweight class- Pat McCormack
  19. Athletics: Men's 4x100m relay team
  20. Athletics: Women's 1,500m- Laura Muir
  21. Cycling: Men's Madison- Ethan Hayter and Matt Walls

Bronze

Advertisement

Sky Brown Sky Brown took bronze/Via Getty
  1. Boxing: Women’s Featherweight – Karriss Artingstall
  2. Cycling BMX: Men’s Freestyle – Declan Brooks
  3. Dressage: Team (Carl Hester, Charlotte Fry, Charlotte Dujardin)
  4. Dressage: Individual – Charlotte Dujardin
  5. Gymnastics: Women’s Team Final (Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova, Alice Kinsella, Amelie Morgan)
  6. Rowing: Men’s Eight (Josh Bugajski, Jacob Dawson, Tom George, Mohamed Sbihi, Charlie Elwes, Ollie Wynne-Griffith, James Rudkin, Tom Ford and cox Henry Fieldman)
  7. Sailing: Women’s RS:X – Emma Wilson
  8. Shooting: Trap Men’s – Matthew Coward-Holley
  9. Swimming: Men’s 200m Backstroke – Luke Greenbank
  10. Taekwondo: Women +67kg – Bianca Walkden
  11. Trampoline Gymnastics: Women – Bryony Page
  12. Women's Judo- Chelsie Giles
  13. Diving: 3m springboard- Jack Laugher
  14. Cycling: Men's Team Sprint- Ason Kenny, Ryan Owens and Jack Carlin
  15. Skateboarding- Sky Brown
  16. Kayak single 200m- Liam Heath
  17. Diving: men’s 10m platform diving- Tom Daley
  18. Athletics: women’s 4x100m relay (Asha Philip, Imani Lansiquot, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita)
  19. Hockey: Women's team
  20. Athletics: Pole Vault: Holly Bradshaw
  21. Boxing: Men’s boxing super heavyweight- Frazer Clarke
  22. Athletics: Men's 1500m - Josh Kerr

For comparison, let's take a look at 2016's Rio Games.

Gold

Jack Laugher and Chris Mears Jack Laugher and Chris Mears won gold in Rio/Via Getty
  1. Swimming, men's 100m breaststroke: Adam Peaty
  2. Canoeing slalom: Joe Clarke
  3. Men's synchronised 3m springboard: Jack Laugher and Chris Mears
  4. Cycling, men's team sprint: Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner
  5. Rowing, women's pairs: Helen Glover and Heather Stanning
  6. Rowing, men’s four: Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash and Constantine Louloudis
  7. cycling, men’s team pursuit: Sir Bradley Wiggins, Ed Clancy, Steven Burke and Owain Doull
  8. Rowing, men’s eight: Scott Durant, Tom Ransley, Andrew T Hodge, Matt Gotrel, Pete Reed, Paul Bennett, Matt Langridge, William Satch and Phelan Hill
  9. Cycling, women’s team pursuit: Laura Trott, Joanna Rowsell-Shand, Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker
  10. Athletics, men’s 10,000 metres and men’s 5,000 metres: Mo Farah
  11. gymnastics, men’s floor and men’s pommel horse: Max Whitlock
  12. Golf, men’s tournament: Justin Rose
  13. Cycling, men’s sprint and men’s Keirin: Jason Kenny
  14. Tennis, men’s singles: Andy Murray
  15. Equestrian, dressage individual grand prix freestyle: Charlotte Dujardin
  16. Sailing, Finn class: Giles Scott
  17. Cycling, women’s omnium: Laura Trott
  18. Triathlon, men’s race: Alistair Brownlee
  19. Sailing, women’s 470: Hannah Clark and Saskia Mills
  20. Taekwondo, women’s -57kg: Jade Jones
  21. Equestrian, individual showjumping: Nick Skelton
  22. Hockey: Kate Richardson-Walsh, Maddie Hinch, Laura Unsworth, Crista Cullen, Hannah Macleod, Susannah Townsend, Helen Richardson-Walsh, Alex Danson, Sophie Bray, Hollie Webb, Giselle Ansley, Nicola White, Georgie Twigg, Sam Quek, Shona McCallin and Lily Owsley
  23. Canoeing, men’s K1 200 metres: Liam Heath
  24. boxing, women’s flyweight: Nicola Adams

Silver

Jessica Ennis Jessica Ennis won silver in the women’s heptathlon/Via Getty
  1. Swimming, women’s 400 metres freestyle and women’s 800 metres freestyle: Jazz Carlin
  2. Swimming, women’s 200 metres individual medley: Siobhan O’Connor
  3. Swimming, men’s 4×200 metres freestyle: James Guy, Stephen Milne, Dan Wallace, Duncan Scott, Robbie Renwick
  4. Rowing, women’s double sculls: Katherine Grainger and Vicky Thornley
  5. Canoeing, men’s C2: David Florence and Richard Hounslow
  6. Men’s rugby sevens: Mark Bennett, Dan Bibby, Phil Burgess, Sam Cross, James Davies, Ollie Lindsay Hague, Tom Mitchell, Dan Norton, James Rodwell, Mark Robertson, Marcus Watson, Ruaridh McConnochie
  7. Equestrian, team dressage: Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester, Fiona Bigwood and Spencer Wilton
  8. Gymnastics, trampolining: Bryony Page
  9. Rowing, women’s eight: Katie Greves, Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee and Zoe de Toledo
  10. Cycling, women’s Keirin and women’s sprint: Becky James
  11. Swimming, men’s 4×100 metres medley relay: Chris Walker-Hebborn, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott
  12. Athletics, women’s heptathlon: Jessica Ennis-Hill
  13. Sailing, men’s RS:X: Nick Dempsey
  14.  Gymnastics, men’s pommel horse: Louis Smith
  15. Cycling, men’s sprint: Callum Skinner
  16. Cycling, men’s omnium: Mark Cavendish
  17. Diving, men’s three metres springboard: Jack Laugher
  18. Canoeing, men’s kayak double 200 metres: Jon Schofield and Liam Heath
  19. Triathlon, men’s event: Jonny Brownlee
  20. Taekwondo, men’s -80kg: Lutalo Muhammad
  21. Boxing, men’s super-heavyweight: Joe Joyce

Bronze

Max Whitlock won bronze /Via Getty
  1.  Shooting, men’s trap: Ed Ling
  2. Diving, men’s synchronised 10 metres platform: Tom Daley and Dan Goodfellow
  3. Cycling, men’s time trial: Chris Froome
  4. Shooting, men’s double trap: Steven Scott
  5. Judo, women’s -70kg: Sally Conway
  6. Gymnastics, men’s all-around individual: Max Whitlock
  7. Athletics, men’s long jump: Greg Rutherford
  8. Athletics, women’s hammer: Sophie Hitchon
  9. Gymnastics, women’s floor: Amy Tinkler
  10. Gymnastics, men’s horizontal bar: Nile Wilson
  11. Cycling, women’s sprint: Katy Marchant
  12. Boxing, men’s light-heavyweight: Josh Buatsi
  13. Badminton, men’s doubles: Marcus Ellis and Chris Langridge
  14. Athletics, 4×100 metres relay: Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita
  15. Triathlon, women’s race: Vicky Holland
  16. Taekwondo, women’s +67kg: Bianca Walkden
  17. Athletics, women’s 4×400 metres relay: Eilidh Doyle, Emily Diamond, Anyika Onuora, Christine Ohuruogu and Kelly Massey

Read more from the Olympics: